header_image
Your search results

8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 (MLS# 840322)


$2,300,000
8880 S Tropical Trl
Merritt Island, FL 32952
MLS# 840322
3 beds  |  4 baths  |  3720 sqft

 | 

Twilight Views
  1 / 46  
Twilight Views 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952 8880 S Tropical Trl, Merritt Island, FL 32952

Property Description
''Every so often Art is created with Brick & Mortar'' Welcome to a grand, gated, residence situated on 220-feet of River to River waterfront. This magnificent home, at the end of a seashell-and-gravel driveway was constructed in 2001 by Custom Home Builder and designed by award-winning Palm Beach architect. The stunning, two-story home on a bountiful 3.41-acre lot, boasts 3,700 square feet of interior space --3 bedrooms, 4 baths, plus a living room, dining room, and game room. Captivating views of the surrounding waterways can be enjoyed from nearly every room in the house . A luxurious West Indies vibe is featured throughout the home with the appointment of exotic wood and bamboo flooring. A first floor game room is the perfect spot to

Details
Maps
Documents
Contract Information
Res Sub-Type: Single Family Detached
List Price: $2,300,000
List Price/SqFt: 618.28
Current Price: $2,300,000
Listing Date: 2019-03-22
Equitable Interest: No
Location, Tax & Legal
Tax Acct: 2609568
Tax ID: 26-37-28-Dr-00000.0-0010.03
Taxes: 14325.1
Tax Year: 2018
Measurements From: Other
Street #: 8880
Street Dir: S
Street Name: Tropical
Street Suffix: Trl
County: Brevard
State/Province: FL
Zip Code: 32952
Area: 355 - Merritt Island S of Pineda
General County Loc: South
Subdivision/Condo Name: SANDERS SUBD
General Property Description
SqFt - Living: 3720
SqFt - Total: 4688
Fixer Upper: No
Year Built: 2001
Bedrooms: 3
Baths - Full: 4
Baths - Total: 4
Acreage: 3.41
Lot SqFt: 148540
Front Door Faces: W
Furnished: None
Waterfront: Yes
Dwelling Waterview: Yes
Waterfront Footage: 220
Land Site Description: RIVER TO RIVER
Fireplace: Yes
Split Bedroom: Yes
HOA Home Owners: HOA - None
Community Fees: No
Pool-Private or Community: No
Pool - Private: No
Pool - Community: No
Remarks & Misc
Legal Desc: SANDERS SUBD S 93.36 FT OF LOT 10 EX RD R/W & PART OF S 186.72 FT OF LOT 10 AS DESC IN ORB 683 PG 532
Status Change Info
Status: Active
Legal/Misc
Homestead: Yes
55+ Community: No
Gated Community: Yes
P.U.D.: No
Home Warranty: Yes
Deed Restrictions: No
Parking
Total Garage Spaces: 3
Utilities
Sewer or Septic: Septic
Schools
Elementary School: Ocean Breeze
Middle School: DeLaura
High School: Satellite
Property Features
Waterfront Type: Banana River; Indian River
Dwelling Waterview: Direct Waterview; Intracoastal; River; River to River
Water Amenities: Dock Private
Style: 2 Story
Dwelling View: View - East; View - North; View - West
Parking: 3 Car Dtchd Garage; Guest; Open Parking; RV/Boat Space
Lot Description: Historic Area; Unpaved Street; Other - Call Agent
Construction: Concrete Block
Exterior Finish: Cement Board; Painted; Other - Call Agent
Roof: Metal
Floor: Stone; Wood; Other - Call Agent
Exterior Features: Balcony - Unscreened; Custom Extr Lighting; Deck; Fence - Metal; Outdoor Shower; Patio - Unscreened; Porch - Trussed; Porch - Unscreened; Sprinkler - Well; Well - Private
Rooms: Bonus Room; Family Room; Florida Room; Great Room; Guest Suite; Home Theater; Laundry; Office/Library
Master Bedroom/Bath: Double Sinks; His/Hers Closet; Shower; Tub; Walk-in Closet
Interior Features: Breakfast Bar; Built-in-Features; Ceiling Fan(s); Closet - Walk-Ins; Kitchen - Eat In; Kitchen - Island; Pantry - Walk-in
Fireplace: Fireplace-Multiple; Wood Burning
Security/Safety: Gate/Guard; Gated; Security Sys-Owned; Smoke/CO Detector
Equipment/Appliances: Dishwasher; Disposal; Dryer; Garage Door Opener; Microwave-Built-in; Oven-Built In; Oven-Double; Range - Gas; Washer
Utilities: Cable Available
Cooling: Central
Heat: Central
Water Heater: Propane
Docs on File: Inventory List; Q/A Sheet; Survey
Financing-Owner Will Consider: Cash; Conventional
Possession: Closing
Supplements
entertain while surrounded by sapele panelling; a coffered ceiling; colorized, polished concrete floor; and an alligator-skin fireplace. Pre-wired for TV and a built in surround sound system make this a Game room, media room, or bonus room all in one . The spacious kitchen is open and airy showcasing classic maple cabinetry, a large prep island, and breakfast bar topped in black granite. At your fingertips are top of the line, stainless steel appliances by Dacor, GE, and Bosch including a 6 burner gas cooktop. Adjacent to the kitchen sits the luxurious, yet casual living room with beautiful built-in shelves and cabinets, dual ceiling fans, a wood-burning fireplace, and a wall of Marvin, high-impact, French doors (replaced in 2012) that invite in tons of natural light and lead out to the backyard. More sapele wood is found on the staircase to the second floor, where you'll find three bedrooms with vaulted, wood-clad ceilings and generous-sized closets. The master bedroom and its office have an expansive private balcony with Marvin French doors, a wood-burning fireplace, and a large closet with attic storage. The other bedroom is equipped with a private balcony as well. All three full bathrooms feature Kohler toilets and fixtures. The sprawling backyard is an extraordinary tropical oasis. With its picturesque covered porch, large lanai, and wood-burning brick fireplace, this exterior space is ideal for entertaining, dining alfresco, and relaxing. Here you're surrounded by a verdant landscape --old growth live oaks, laurel oaks, mangos, and palm trees-- and have direct access to the intracoastal. Steps away is the 300-foot, private dock overlooking Banana River, and on the other side is the Indian River. Additionally, the home features storm protection with its icynene insulation and metal roof. Multiple storage options here including a detached 3-car garage with attic storage and ample space for larger items like paddle boards and kayaks.
Room Information
Room NameLengthLengthWidthWidthRemarksAreaArea
Living Room20.0020.0018.0018.00360.00360.00
Dining Room15.0015.0012.0012.00180.00180.00
Kitchen18.0018.0018.0018.00324.00324.00
Master Bedroom22.0022.0020.0020.00440.00440.00
Bedroom 216.0016.0014.0014.00224.00224.00
Bedroom 316.0016.0014.0014.00224.00224.00
Other Room15.0015.0011.0011.00Study165.00165.00
Other Room20.0020.0020.0020.00Game Room400.00400.00

Listing Office: Ellingson Properties

Last Updated: October - 04 - 2019

Information Deemed Reliable But Not Guaranteed. The data relating to real estate for sale on this web site comes in part from the Broker Reciprocity™ Program of Brevard County, Florida. Real estate listings held by brokerage firms other than the website owner are marked with detailed information about them including the name of the listing broker.Copyright Space Coast Association of REALTORS, Inc. All rights reserved.”

Monday 14th of October 2019 01:49 PM

  • East Central Florida Homes For Sale with Florida Oasis Realty
  • CONTACT INFO:

    Florida Oasis Real Estate Merritt Island
    FLORIDA OASIS REALTY

    Bruce and Tana Flickinger

    Phone: 321-480-9276

    info@floridaoasisrealty.com
  • Mortgage Calculator

Provide an Email Address Below to Start a Conversation Or Call/Text 321-480-9276

Need to Sell?  We Provide Full Service at

 Brevard's Lowest Rate  - Contact Us Today! 

Stay Informed About the Market - We Update Our Local Website Every Few Minutes - National Sites Can Be Days or Even Weeks Behind